Immunocytochemistry on deposition and degradation of cell wall components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Keiji  Graduate School of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70183449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWANO Tatsuya  Graduate School of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (40324660)
YOSHINAGA Arata  Graduate School of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60273489)
FUJITA Minoru  Graduate School of Agriculture Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60026599)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslignification / immunocytochemistry / PAL / C4H / F5H / CAD / SAD / Laccase / 細胞壁 / 抗体 / 木質化 / キシラン / グルコマンナン / 免疫標識 / 分化中木部 / 付加的堆積 / 挿入的堆積
Research Abstract
Immunocytochemical localization of phenylalanine ammonia-lyase(PAL), cinnamate 4-hydroxylase(C4H), ferulate 5-hydroxylase(F5H), cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase(CAD), and sinapyl alcohol dehydrogenase(SAD) were investigated in poplar. In addition, localization of laocase(LAC) was observed. Antibodies against the above enzymes were raised using the peptides synthesized according to their amino acid sequences. PAL, F5H, CAD and SAD were localized in the cyto-sol during the secondary wall formation. However, C4H and F5H were localized on the Golgi apparatus and rough endoplasmic reticulum during the secondary wall formation. These results indicate that the hydroxylation of phenylpropane unit occurs in/on the Golgi apparatus and rough endoplasmic reticulum.
Immunolocalization of laccase(LAC) was localized in the later stage of secondary wall formation. Intense labeling was observed at the inner wall of ray parenchyma. LAC may be involved in not only the dehydrogenative polymerization of monolignols but also the protection against the wounding and the microbial attacks
Immunolacalization of xylan and glucomannan was investigated in Japanese beech and Japanese cypress. Xylan is deposited intussusceptionally to the secondary wall, though glucomannan is deposited appositionally.