| Project/Area Number |
12460079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMOTO Yutaka Tottori Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10032294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINAGA Tsutomu Hiroshima Pref. Univ., Fac. of Biosci., Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (40034417)
HIGAKI Miyato Tokyo Agr. Univ., Fac. of Environ., Prof., 地域環境学部, 教授 (50078143)
KUWAHARA Masaaki Kyoto Univ., Inst. Wood Sci., Prof., 木質研, 教授 (40035978)
OHGA Shoji Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60117075)
WARIISHI Hiroyuki Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50253513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | basidiomycetes / Pleurotus spp. / taxonomy / phylogeny / bioremediation / manganese peroxidase / Protoplast / genetic engineering / ラッカーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Taxonomic, phylogenic and genetic studies of Pleurotus species were carried out with use of 24 strains collected worldwide. They were divided into 5 subspecies groups and 9 independent species by the mating test. The strains belonging to each subspecies showed the same results by the RFLP analysis of 26S rDNA, and the phylogenic tree by the DNA analysis was prepared for the strains tested. We demonstrated that the sequence analysis for a region of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 of rDNA was useful for identification of species of Pleurotus mushrooms. We established a pluralistic method for determination of species of Pleurotus mushrooms with use of the mating test and the DNA analysis. The linkage of P. ostreatus 9 chromosomes has been prepared. We produced several superior commercial strains of Pleurotus mushrooms by crossing among the strains belonging to each subspecies group as described above. We selected a protoclone that showed very high activity for lignin biodegradation. We established a molecular breeding method for Pleurotus mushrooms by developing the transformation system with use of Carboxin and Hygromycin B resistance as selective markers. New substrates and improved methods for cultivation of Pleurotus mushrooms have been also accomplished. Bioremediation studies revealed that manganese peroxidase which was contained in Pleurotus mushrooms could degrade bis-pohenol A (BSA). We demonstrated the metabolic pathways for the degradation of herbicides (CNP and NIP) by Coriolus versicolor, and showed the existence of a similar pathway in P. ostreatus. The cytochrome P450-cooperated biodegradation activity for diphenyl ether was found in wood rotting basidiomycetes.