Developmental analyzes of primordial-germ cells and induction of germ-line chimera in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAHA Etsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere. Asso. Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (60191376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Masato  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Agriculture. Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (60263125)
HIRAI Toshiro  Teikyo Univ, of Sci. and Tech., Div. of Advance Sci. and Tech. Inst., 理工学部, 助手 (30238331)
ARAI Katsutoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Fish. Sci. Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (00137902)
YOSHIZAKI Goro  Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries, Fac. of Fish. Inst., 水産学部, 助手 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsembryogenesis / germ-line chimera / goldfish / primordial germ cells / rainbow trout / transgenic trout / vasa / vas-GFP / 生殖系列キメラ / PGCs / 中胚葉誘導 / vasa / vasa-GFP / 生殖細胞キメラ
Research Abstract
1) Distribution of vas mRNA were analyzed by whole mount in situ hybridization during embryogenesis in goldfish. There are some difference of distribution of vas mRNA between goldfish and zebrafish.
2) In goldfish, functional PGCs were differentiated from mesoderm deficient embryo.
3) In goldfish, PGCs migrated passively by convergence and extension movement during gastrulation.
4) Germ-line chimera was successfully induced by transplantation of graft, containing PGCs, to host embryo at the blastula stage.
5) Sperm derived from donor was only generated in germ-line chimera by using sterile hybrid as host embryo.
6) Transgenic trout strains having GFP-labeled PGCs were established.
7) A technique to purify live PGCs using a flow cytometer was developed.
8) Genes expressed specifically in PGCs were isolated by the cDNA subtraction method.
9) A technique for PGCs transplantation using isolated GFP-labeled PGCs was developed in order to establish a procedure for re-introducing donor PGCs in to the germline to recipient fish.
Report
(3 results)
  • 2001 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 2000 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (58 results)
All Other
All Publications (58 results)
  • [Publications] Boonanuntanasam, S.: "Gene knock-down in rainbow trout embryos using antisense morpholino phosphorodiamidate oligonucleotides"Marine Biotechnology. (in press). (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Morishima, K.: "A cryptic clonal line of the loach Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Teleostel : Cobitidae) evidenced by induced gynogenesis, interspecific hybridization, microsatelite genotyping and multilocus DNA fingerprinting"Zool. Sci.. (in press). (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamaha, E.: "Dorso-ventral axis perturbation in goldfish embryos caused by pressure-and heat-shock treatments for chromosome set manipulation"Fisheries Sci.. (in press). (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山羽悦郎: "魚類の借り腹生産"海洋と生物. (印刷中). (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 吉崎悟朗: "魚類における幹細胞を介した遺伝子導入技法開発の現状"海洋と生物. (印刷中). (2002)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Nagai, T.: "Histological differentiation of primordial germ cells in zebrafish"Zool. Sci.. 18. 215-223 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takeuchi, Y.: "Production of germ-line chimeras in rainbow trout by blastomere transplantation"Mol. Reprod. Develop.. 59. 380-389 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Saito, T.: "Mesoderm formation by isolated and cultivated8-cell stage blastomeres of the teleost, Leucopsarion ptersii (shiro-uo)"Int. J. Dev. Biol.. 45. 661-668 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamaha, E.: "Germ-line chimera by blastoderm transplantation between diploid goldfish and triploid crucian carp"Genetica. 111. 227-236 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yashizaki, G.: "Gene transfer in salmonidae : Applications to aquaculture"SUISANZOSHOKU. 49. 137-142 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Otani, S.: "The maintenance of vasa expression has no relevance to the meoderm induction and axis structure in goldfish"Zool. Sci.. 17. 68 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Saito, T.: "Axis formation in cultivated blastomeres after removal of the yolk cell at 8-cell stage in embryos of the ice goby (shiro-uo), Leucopsarion petersii"Zool. Sci.. 17. 74 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamaha, E.: "Origin and differentiation of primordial germ cells in fish"Proceeding of Molecular mechanisms of morphogenesis in the early development of fish. National Research Institute of Aquaculture, Mie, Japan.. 25-26 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山羽悦郎: "発生工学的手法による魚類の借腹生産の試み"基礎育種学シンポジウム報告. 21. 13-22 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 水野寿朗: "背腹軸形成と中胚葉誘導の実験形態学"蛋白質核酸酵素. 45. 2712-2719 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizakl, G.: "Visualization and isolation of live primordial germ cells in transgenic rainbow trout carrying GFP gene driven by vasa gene promoter"Proceedings of the molecular mechanisms of morphogenesis in the early development of fish, National research institute of aquaculture, Mie. 41-42 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 吉崎悟朗: "遺伝子改変魚開発の現状と水産養殖への応用"日水誌. 66. 930-931 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 吉崎悟朗: "蛍光タンパク質の個体への導入による特定細胞系列の可視化"日本比較内分泌学会ニュース. 98. 34-39 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizaki, G.: "Germ cell-specific expression of green fluorescent protein in transgenic rainbow trout under control of the rainbow trout vasa-like gene promoter"Int. J. Dev. Biol.. 44. 323-326 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizaki, G.: "Cloning and characterization of a vasa-like gene in rainbow trout and its expression in the germ cell lineage"Mol. Reprod. Develop.. 55. 364-371 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Boonanuntanasarn, S., Yoshizakl, G., Takeuchi, Y., Morita, T., Taeuchi, T.: "Gene knock-down In rainbow trout embryos using antisepses morpholinophoshorodiamidate ollgonucleotides"Marine Biotechnology. (in press).
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Morishima, K., Horie, S., Oshima, K., Yamaha, E., Arai, K.: "A eryptic clonal line of the loach Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Teleostel: Cobitidae) evidenced by induced gynogenesis, interspecific hybridization, microsatelite genotyping and multilocus DNA fingerprinting"Zool. Sci.. (in press).
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Otani, S., Maegawa, S., Inoue, K., Arai, K., Yamaha, E.: "The germ cell lineage identified by vas-mRNA during embryogenesis in goldfish"Zool. Sci.. (in press).
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takeuchi, Y., Yoshizaki, G., Tominaga, H., Kobayashi, T., Takeuchi, T.: "Visualization and Isolation of live primordial germ cells aimed at cell-mediated gene transfer in rainbow trout"In Aquatic Genomics (Eds. by Shimizu and Aoki), Springer. (in press).
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamaha, E., Otani, S., Minami, A., Arai, K.: "Dorso-ventral axis perturbaation in goldfish embryos caused by pressure- and heat-shock treatments for chromosome set manipulation"Fishers Sci.. (in press).
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Cardinali M., Mancini M., Polzonetti-Magni AM., Yoshizaki G., Carnevall O.: "Cloning, characterization and expression of vasa-like gene in the gllthead sea bream"In Perspective in comprative endocinology: unity and diversity (Eds. by Goos HJTh, Rastogl, RK. Vaudry H. and Plerantoni R). 197-203 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Nagai, T., Yamaha, E., Arai, K.: "Histological differentiation of primordial germ cells In zebrafish"Zool. Sci.. 18. 215-223 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takeuchi, Y., Yoshizaki, G., Takeuchi, T.: "Production of germ-line chimeras in rainbow trout by blastomere transplantation"Mol. Reprod. Develop.. 59. 380-389 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Saito, T., Kamimoto, M., Miyake, A., Yamaha, E., Suzuki, T., Nakatsuji, N., Nakatsuji, T.: "Mesoderm formation by Isolated and cultivated 8-cett stage blastomeres of the teleost, Leucopsarion ptersii (shiro-uo)"Int. J. Dev. Biol.. 45. 661-668 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamaha, E., Kazama-Wakabayashi, M., Otani, S., Fujimoto, T., Arai, K.: "Germ-line chimera by blastoderm transplantation between diploid goldfish and tripioid crucian carp"Genetica.. 111. 227-236 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshlzaki, G.: "Gene transfer in salmonidae: Applications to aquaculture"SUISANZOSHOKU. 49. 137-142 (2001)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Otani, S., Maegawa, K., Inoue, K., Arai, K., Yamaha, E.: "The maintenance of vasa expression has no relevance to the meoderm induction and axis structure in goldfish"Zool. Sci.. 17 Supplement. 68-68 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Saito, T., Kamimoto, M, Miyake, A., Yamaha, E., Suzuki T., Nakatsuji N., Nakatsuji, T.: "Axis formation in cultivated blastomeres after removal of the yolk cell at 8-cell stage in embryos of the ice goby (shiro-uo), Leucopsarion petersii"Zool. Sci.. 17 Supplement. 74-74 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamaha, E.: "Origin and differentiation of primordial germ cells in fish"Proceedings of the molecular mechanisums of morphogenesis in the early development of fish, National research institute of aquaculture, Mie. 2000. 25-26
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizaki, G.: "Visualization and Isolation of live primordial germ cells in transgenic rainbow trout carrying GFP gene driven by vasa gene promoter"Proceedings of the molecular mechanisums of morphogenesis in the early development of fish, National research institute of aquaculture, MieProceedings of the molecular mechanisums of morphogenesis in the early development of fish, National research institute of aquaculture, Mie. 323-326 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizaki, G., Takeuchi, Y., Sakatani, S., Takeuchi, T.: "Germ cell-specific expression of green fluorescent protein in transgenic rainbow trout under control of the rainbow trout vasa-like gene promoter"Int. J. Dev. Biol.. 44. 323-326 (2000)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizaki, G., Sakatani, S., Toominaga, H., Takeuchi, T.: "Cloning and characterization of a vasa-like gene in rainbow trout and its expression in the germ cell lineage"Mol. Reprod. Develop.. 55. 364-371
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yoshizaki, G., Takeuchi, Y., Tominaaga, H., Kobayashi, T., Takeuchi, T.: "Visualization of primordial germ cells in transgenic rainbow trout carrying green fluorescence protein gene driven by vasa promoter"Proceedings of The International CommemorativeSymposium, 70th Anniversary of The Japanese Society of Fisheries Science [ed. K.Namba] (Komiyama Press, Tokyo. (in press)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      2001 Final Research Report Summary