Studies on Morphology and Physiological Ecology of Laminaria (Phaeophyta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40282082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30002091)
AGATSUMA Yukio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50292256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaminaria / Morphology / Physiological ecology / Photosynthesis rate / Nutrient uptake / Phytoplankton / Diatom / マコンブ / ミツイシコンブ / 栄養塩要求 / 生長と成熟 / 形態形成 / ホソメコンブ / リシリコンブ / C / N比 / 成長と成熟
Research Abstract
Studies on Morphology and Physiological Ecology of Laminaria (Phaeophyta)
Comparative studies on morphology and physiological ecology of Laminaria japonica, L. religiosa, L. ochotensis, and L. angustata cultivated on long-lines were carried out in Matsushima Bay from October 1999 to July 2002. Additionally, oceanographic conditions and dynamics of phytoplanktons in the bay were investigated to explore the possibility of prevention of red tide by the nutrient uptake capacity of Laminaria. It was considered that cultivated L. japonica, L. religiosa and L. ochotensis were same species as morphological and physiological features were identical, but only L. augustata was a different species. During winter to summer, Laminaria species adapted to water temperature, sustained high photosynthesis rates in their lamina excluding meristems and high nutrient uptake rates in their meristems. As the results, abundant carbon and nitrogen were accumulated in the meristems. The erosion of the tip lamina initiating from early growing period (December) also contributed to accumulations of carbon and nitrogen in the meristems. The accumulation of abundant carbon and nitrogen in the meristems ensure the maturation in fall and regrowth in the next winter. Harvest of Laminaria species appear to be abundant under the combined hydrographic condition of low temperature and high nutrient level from winter to spring as high photosynthesis rates and nutrients requirement were sustained during the period. Dominated phytoplanktonic species were diatoms and few red tide species were found in Matsushima Bay. Diatom populations in water columns were sustained from their resting spores found in muddy bottoms throughout the year.