Studies on Cerebellar Mechanisms Underlying Fish Swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Kazumasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00116542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70253119)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsteleost / cenebellum / swimming / neuron / immunocytochemistry / Purkinje neuron / eurydendroid cell / action potential / キンギョ / 出力ニューロン / 逆行性標識 / 破壊 / ニューロン活動 / 行動 / 遊泳運動 / 神経伝達物質 / 神経連絡 / 神経トレーサー / 小脳体 / 小脳弁 / 神経活動
Research Abstract
1. A brain atlas of the goldfish was made for mapping labeled neurons on specific brain structures in this study.
2. To identify target brain regions of efferent cerebellar neurons, a neuronal tracer was injected into the corpus cerebelli (CC) and the valvula cerebelli (VC). By injection to CC and medial VC, axon terminals of the cerebellar neurons were found in the contralateral diencephalons, midbrain and medulla, and the ipsilateral VC, including locomotive centers for controlling swimming by either the trunk muscles or the fin.
3. Tracer injection into the basal part of CC demonstrated that eurydendroid cells, proper efferent neurons of the teleost fish, were distributed around the Purkinje cell layer. It is the first description that the cells have a few thick primary dendrites expanding on the parasagittal planes of the body and are distributed in the molecular and the granular cell layers.
4. It was demonstrated inmunocytochemically for the first time in teleosts that the Purkinje cells are GABAergic and eurydendroid cells are not.
5. We developed a method to record electrical activities of cerebellar neurons from swimming fish by using electrodes and an operational amplifier mounted on the head. On the shape of action potentials recorded, we identified cerebellar neurons successfully.
6. It is expected to augment the knowledge of cerebellar functions of teleosts by advanced studies based on the present study.