Development of model system to analyze the antigen epitope to induce cell-mediated immunity in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Teruyuki  Biological Sciences, veterinary Medicine, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00322496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOMO Tadaaki  Biological Sciences, veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20239677)
OKAMOTO Nobuaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40114912)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCell-mediated immunity / Cytotoxicity test / MHC class I / IHN virus / DNA vaccination / Rainbow trout / Ginbuna crucian carp / Mixed leukocyte culture / )ニジマス / DNAフィンープリント法 / モノクローナル抗体 / トランスフェクション / MHC クラスI / ウイルス / 長期培養細胞 / ギンブナ / ヒラメ
Research Abstract
Fish possess specific antigen recognition molecules as well as B and T lymphocytes and can evoke specific immune responses against a variety of antigens. In fish, however, information on cell-mediated immunity is limited when compared to those on humoral immunity due to the lack of in vivo and in vitro model systems. Vaccine against viral disease is limited in fish despite that viral diseases are serious problem in aquaculture. Development of such vaccines requires identification and characterization of viral antigens which induce protective immunity. It is well known that cell-mediated killing is most important defense mechanisms in the control of viral disease. The objective of this research project is to develop experimental model systems to analyze the protective antigens or epitopes involved in cell-mediated immunity for the development of fish vaccines.
In collaboration with Dr. Okamoto at Tokyo University of Fisheries and Dr. Ototake at National Research Institute of Aquaculture … More we have established several assay systems for specific cell-mediated immunity, particularly on cytotoxic T-cell function employing clonal ginbuna and a syngeneic cell line. Those include the graft-versus host reaction (GVHR) and cell-mediated cytotoxicity (CMC) against allogeneic erythrocytes or cell lines. In the present research project we further pursued the studies and have established model systems for CMC against virus-infected cells and analyzed the protection mechanism using isogeneic ginbuna and cell lines together with fish viruses. We also extensively analyzed the MHC polymorphism in rainbow trout and found that trout cell line (RTG-2) shares the same MHC class I allele with homozygous clonal rainbow trout (C25 clone). We demonstrated MHC-restricted cell-mediated cytotoxicity against virus-infected cell lines using lymphocytes from C25 clonal trout sensitized by DNA immunization with IHNV-G or by infection with IHNV and RTG-2 cells as target. Experimental model systems established in the present study can be applied to investigate the protective antigens or epitopes involved in cell-mediated immunity for the development of fish vaccines as well as to investigate the recognition and killing g mechanism of specific cell-mediated immunity. Less