Utilization of antialgal compounds produced by lyticbacteria of cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masahiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70134517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUTANI Atsushi  FUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF MARINE BIOTECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部・海洋生物工学科, 助教授 (80309632)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWater bloom / Lytic bacteria / Antialgal compounds / Cyanobacteria / Eutrophication / Microcystis / Anabaena / Oscillatoria / 溶藻細胞 / Pseudomonas / β-carbolin / microginin / ペプチド
Research Abstract
With the aim of eliminating water bloom, the screenings for the effective antialgal compounds were accomplished. The isolation and identification of the antialgal compounds from the algicidal bacteria was described.
Firstly, the MeOH extracts of bacteria which grew on the nutrient media were subjected to the antialgal assay using the paper disk method. The second method is the screening of the algicidal bacteria with plaque-forming activity on algal lawn. As the result of the screenings, 30 strains of algicidal bacteria were obtained.
About 1.5 kb fragment of each bacterium was amplified by the colony PCR method. Total or partial sequence of the fragment was analyzed by the DNA sequencer. Total 30 strains were classified in several groups including Pseudomonas, Bacillus, Paenibacillus, Arthrobacter, and Streptomyces based on phylogenetic analysis.
From the Pesudomonas sp. K44-1harmane (1-methy1-β-carboline) was isolated as the antialgal compound. The structure elucidation of harmane was accomplished by analyzes of NMR and HRFABMS spectra data. Harmane and authentic norharmane (β-carboline) showed the antialgal activity against several cyanobacterial strains.
From Paenibacillus sp. S4, YM-28160 and permetin A were isolated as the antialgal compound. The structure elucidation of YM-28160 and permetin A was accomplished by analyzes of NMR and HRFABMS spectra data. The stereochemistries of amino acid moieties of YM-28160 and permetin A were determined by Marfey's method and analyzes of OPA-derivatives. YM-28160 and permetin A showed the antialgal activity against several cyanobacterial strains.