Isolation of novel thermophilic organisms from marine hydrothermal environments and the development of new catalytic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University Applied Biosciences Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60153970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Yoshizumi  Kyusyu University Applied Biosciences Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
NOMURA Norimiti  Kyoto University Applied Biosciences Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (10314246)
UCHIDA Aritsune  Kyoto University Applied Biosciences Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50027190)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshyperthermophilic microorganism / marine hydrothermal vent / Archaea / heat stable enzymes / homing endonuclease / hydrogen bacteria / Intron / restriction enzyme / 好熱遺伝子群 / 好気性超好熱菌 / 分子系統解析
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are the isolation of useful new hyperthermophilic microorganisms for biotechnology from marine hydrothermal environments and the development of super catalytic functions of these thermophilic genes.
(1) Ten strains of aerobic hyperthermophilic archaeon Aeropyrum pernix were isolated from the submarine hydrothermal vents in Tachibana Bay, Nagasaki Prefecture, characterized the physiological properties and intron diversity. A new hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrobaculum oguniense was isolated from Tuetate hotspring in Kumamoto Prefecture, which could grow most under aerobic condition over 90C although the isolate was also able to grow under microaerobic and anaerobic conditions. From the hydrothermal field at the Suiyo Seamount in the Izu-Bonin Arc, a new aerobic thermophilic bacterium Marinithermus hydrothermalis (opt. temp. 70C) and a new autotrophic hydrogen bacterium Persephonella hydrobenophila (opt. temp. 70C) were isolated and characterized.
(2) The 16S and 23S rDNA introns of A. pernix carried homing endonuclease genes which were expressed and characterized the properties. Both homing endonucleases showed high optimum temperature (90C) and recognized the specific long sequences.
(3) In hyperthermophilic archaeon A. pernix K1 a restriction enzyme activity (ApeK1) was found in crude extract. ApeK1 recognizing new split site was purified and characterized the properties. Molecular weight of ApeK1 was 40,000. The optimum temperature was 90C. The function unknown ORF558 of A. pernixK1 was identified the gene of ApeK1 from the result of amino acid sequence analysis.