| Project/Area Number |
12460095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2001) University of Tsukuba (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Tadashi (2001) Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
佐々木 康三 (2000) 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (30003073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Tamotsu Iwate University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20177736)
NAGAKI Masakazu Tsukuba University, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (90003144)
ISHIDA Masaaki Mie University, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
SAWADA Manabu Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産管理学科, 助教授 (60142791)
SAWADA Yutaka Hokusei Gakuen University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10118119)
上路 利雄 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30184922)
藤田 夏樹 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30190044)
草苅 仁 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40312863)
斎藤 勝宏 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80225698)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Food Vector / Demand Analysis / POS data / Safety / Externalization / Demand for Imported Foods / System Estimation / Effects of Advertising / 需要体系 / 生鮮食料 / 食の外部化 / 所得弾力性 / 価格弾力性 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to show the frontier of food demand analysis using econometric method. It is also our aim to clarify the significance of the project. Each member made a paper according to his endeavor in order to develop the new research field. There are many research interests such as changing food demand pattern in Japan, food safety, panel data issue, and culture and ethics of diet. The contents of our research reports as follows : I A Recent Japanese Food Demand Analysis : A Review II Household Food Expenditures and The Growth of Japanese Food Industries III How to Detect the Structural Change in Food Demand Structural IV Explaining Pricing Conduct in a Product-Differentiated Oligopolistic Market : V The Simulation Analysis of the Influence on Japanese Industries Due to the Increase in Import of Farm Products and Processed Food VI How Consumers Obtain Food Safety Information VII An Econometric Analysis of Japanese Consumer Preferences for HACCP and Eco Labeled Milk VIII Food Safety Chain Using IT IX Labor-force Participation of Women and Food Consumption of Households X Food Demand and Outsourcing of Housework XI Hedonic Price Analysis of Processed Food : Yogurt Case XII A Generalized Rank-3 Demand System Nesting the AIDS and Translog Models XIII Bayesian Inference of the Rotterdam Model Under the Different Conditions XIV Effects of Image Formation of Rural Scenery on Consciousness and Willingness to Protect Rural Farm Village XV Ethics of Diet XVI Diet as Exchange of Life and Its Individualization XVII Water and Culture of Diet : A Comparison between Europe and Japan