A Study on Agriculture Promotion in ESA and Direct Payment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHEN Jinhu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Lecture, 農学研究科, 講師 (70258664)
SENDA Tetsushi  Kagawa Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00325325)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLess Favored Area / Agri-Environmental Policy / Direct Payment / Common Agriculture Policy / Regional Agriculture / 直接支払い制度 / 価格支持 / 直接払い制度 / 減反政策 / 条件不利地域 / 環境農業政策 / 地域振興
Research Abstract
The fields survey has been carried out on the current situations and on problems of the direct payment scheme mainly in the Less Favored Areas (LFA) such as Ehime, Kouchi and Hyogo prefectures. These have been compared with the direct payment schemes of Agri-Environmental policy in the LFA in the EU and China,
In the case of the EU Agri-Environmental policy in the LFA, the direct payment scheme consists of two parts. One is offsetting income decrease caused by curtail of policy prices in MacSherry Reform in 1992, and the other one is compensating the gap in costs based on the physically handicapped productivities. In Japanese case, the policy target to offset price decrease caused by liberalization such as tariffication has not been fulfilled sufficiently and it is biased for those of offsetting the cost gap between LFAs and fertile flat areas. In addition, this policy is not compatible with production quota policy. Thus, the target to maintain agricultural production has not been attai … More ned completely.
It is also confirmed that concerning the allocation of subsidy, even the village pool for cooperative activities has been taxed in individual basis and this situation decrease the participation rate.
As for the participation rate for village agreement, the policy succeeded in terms of the agreement number to some extent. However, in terms of agreed areas, it stagnated at the level of 70 to 80 %. The reason for this is that in the depopulated areas with high rate of the aged farmers, it is difficult to keep farming for as long as 5 years. In order to increase participation rate, the assistance by the local government and agricultural cooperatives are desired. In many regions, it could to some extent contribute in discouraging farmers to quit farming, but hardly contribute in creating a multifunctional of the farming.
In China, the LFA policy has just started and the "from farm to forest policy" is the first example of direct income payment to the farmers. The purpose is to prevent environmental degradation. It can be expected in the areas along Yangtze River where forest recovery is quick and fruit industry can be located. However, in the northwest areas where is not the case, effects of the policy could not be expected in short-term. In this area, the environmental policy is biased to the afforestation and from farm to forest policy. The policy assistance for stocking rate regulation for ecological environment improvement in the grassland areas is also not sufficient. Less