| Project/Area Number |
12460097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Takuji Dep. ECONOMICS, Wakayama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90279399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Motohiro Dep. ECONOMICS, Wakayama University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30283948)
OIZUMI Eiji Dep. ECONOMICS, Wakayama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80116293)
YAMADA Yoshiharu Dep. ECONOMIC, Wakayama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00135831)
FUJITA Takehiro Dep. AGRICULTURE, Wakayama University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (70244663)
ONISHI Toshihiro Dep. AGRICULTURE, Wakayama University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90233212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Regional Compound Industries / Plum Industries / Regional economic development / 「ウメ産業」 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In this paper, we examine a development process of the regional compound industries which comprised of different type of local industries, with a special reference to plum agriculture in Tanabe-city of Wakayama Prefecture. Especially, we look at the economic effect of the plum agricultural products on the regional economy such as growth rate and employment rate. By doing so, we also examine the mutual relationships of the multiple (i.e. compound) local industries, rather than a single industry. 2. We look at the current situation of forestry economics in Wakayama and found that forestry in Wakayama is in a critical situation at present due to the fact that timber prices have fallen as a result of the increased import of cheap timbers from foreign countries. We also found that applying the IT technology to a forestry management is urgently needed in order to buoyant the local economy. Furthermore, there is a need to strengthen the mutual relations between different industries in order
… More
to enhance the efficiency of the forestry economics in Wakayama. 3. By conducting an interview survey, we had a better understanding of a management of the plum agriculture in Wakayama. The reasons which make the Wakayama's plum agriculture outstanding in Japan are given in the below; firstly from a geographical perspective, the weather and temperature in Wakayama is suitable for producing a good quality of plums. Secondly, in Wakayama farmers normally grow plum trees as well as processing the fruits, which are different from other plum producing systems in other places of Japan. By doing so the cost of producing Umeboshi, for e example, can be saved. 4. We also examined the structure and systems of the ways of processing plums by an interview survey. Li particular, we clarify the import and export of Ume related products with a special reference to Chinese plum farming. 5. Plum agriculture in Tanabe and Minabe areas, both of which are one of the largest plum farming areas in Japan, has been under a critical situation. The depressing situation has been caused by the prevalent sickness of Ume trees, the main reason of which are still under investigation. A further scientific research will be needed. In addition, the Ume prices have fallen due to the oversupply of processed Ume. There is a need to improve this situation by taking some measures by central and local government. Less