Project/Area Number |
12460099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Toyonobu Okayama University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40144737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Satoshi Kobe University, Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60192738)
YOKOMIZO Isao Okayama University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00174863)
KONATSU Yasunobu Okayama University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10215395)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | recycle use of manure / charging system for manure disposition service / deficiency payment price policy for manure compost / hilly and mountainous areas / joint work system / grazing / producer sectional meeting / function sharing / 糞尿処理サービスの有料化 / 堆肥の広域流通システム / 家畜排せつ物処理システム / 和牛繁殖経営の放牧 / ドラマ理論 / 敵対分析 / 堆肥広域的流通システム / 堆肥輸送コスト削減 / 堆肥生産コスト削減 / 肉用牛放牧 / 人・環境に調和した生産方式 / 極上コシヒカリ栽培 / 地域活性化 / DEMATEL法 / 糞尿処理サービス需要曲線 / 糞尿処理料金システム / 堆肥化の社会的経済余剰 / 協同組合セクター / 自己実現 / 持続的経営展開 / 共同堆肥化施設 / パス解析 |
Research Abstract |
Livestock farmers in Japan have been trying to increase the number of livestock on a farm in order to retrench production costs through the effects of economic scale benefits. As a result, they face a pile of barnyard manure that they can not dispose of. On the other hand, field-husbandry farmhouses need organic fertilizer to produce good quality products. The problem associated with barnyard manure disposition seems capable of being solved if field-husbandry farmhouses could use manure compost for their production. Even so, the manure compost recycled-use system between livestock farmers and field-husbandry farmhouses does not work well. To solve this kind of problem, we need to establish some policies promoting recycled use of manure compost. The purpose of this research is to evaluate policies promoting recycled use of manure compost from an economic surplus standpoint. The results are, (1) We should not supply manure disposition services to a livestock farmer free of charge, (2) A policy to subsidize the fixed cost of manure compost-producing facilities is economically better than a deficiency payment price policy for manure compost, (3) Establishing a nation-wide compost trading system is more beneficial to the society than keeping up only local compost trading systems.