| Project/Area Number |
12460101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIMURA Shunsuke Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Dairy Sciences, Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (80183979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AWAJI Kazunori Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90201904)
IWAMOTO Izumi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10193773)
TAMA Shinnosuke Iwate University, The United graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (20183072)
ANDO Mitsuyoshi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40261747)
SAITO Kiyoshi Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80202076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Farm Business Management / Farm Transfer / Problems of Farm Successors / Family Types / Types of Business Organization / Inheritance / Farmland Policies / Business Management Skills / 後継者 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is the international research project with Professor Andrew Errington, The University of Plymouth, UK, and Mr. John Baker, an attorney, the Extension of Iowa State University, the USA. Mr. Baker was planning to conduct the survey in Iowa about intergenerational farm transfer, replicating the previous surveys that Professor Errington completed in England, France, and Canada, and he was trying to extend this research project to other states in the USA. Furthermore Professor Errington and Mr. Baker were thinking to form an intergenerational collaboration about this project named FARMTRANSFERS. Our project has been completed as a part of FARMTRANSFERS and the details are as follows : (1) We completed a nationwide survey, of actual conditions concerning the intergenerational farm transfer, a questionnaire survey and a replication of the previous surveys. This survey was done in 16 areas from Kyushu to Hokkaido and the number of respondents was 5,006. In the design of the investi
… More
gation, the question that Errington et al. had used in each country of Europe and America so that the cross-country comparison might become possible was included. (2) An international comparison research was done by executing a surveillance study supplementary with the examination over this questionnaire survey result with overseas co researchers. Concretely, intensive seminar and farm visit surveys in Japan, the USA, and the UK, and the research was deepened while covering related areas of the trend of the farm management, the farmland system, and the farm family problem, etc. (3) We were able to do the comprehensive research through the surveillance study above-mentioned and to analyze in the characteristics and the trends of the intergenerational farm transfer in Japan. The members of this research project are professors who are belonging to different universities and engaging in the research on agricultural economy of each area. It is the purpose of this project to make the research on intergenerational farm transfer that had been individually advanced up to now integrated. Less