| Project/Area Number |
12460102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Junichi Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00005604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIMA Yasuo Okinawa International University, Commerce and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80088723)
KUROKAWA Isao Hokkaido University, Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
ONISHI Atsumu Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70274834)
NAKACHI Soshun University of the Ryukyu, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70180312)
NAGASAWA Masashi Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20217988)
廣瀬 牧人 沖縄国際大学, 商経学部, 助教授 (20279417)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | remote areas / Hokkaido / Okinawa / Agriculture / rural area / Socio-economic / regional economy / 辺 境 / 沖 縄 / 農 業 / 農 村 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is intended to investigate the socio-economic characteristic of the agriculture and communities on remote areas in Japan, from three different viewpoints : agricultural management, construction of distribution channel for agricultural products, and the role of agriculture for a regional economy. Based on above three viewpoints, on the first year of this research, we conducted a field research on Abashiri area (in Hokkaido) and Ishigaki Island (in Okinawa) to discover the socio-economic characteristics of these typical remote areas in Japan. On the second year, we performed a supplementary research on above two areas and held a meeting for summing up the results of field researches. On the final year, we scrutinized and organized the results presented from each researcher on the meeting, and made a report that was consisted of following four parts. 1. The first part of this report : Consideration about the implication of the variety of socio-economic characteristic of the agriculture and communities on remote areas. 2. The second part of this report : Examination about the uniqueness of agricultural management on remote areas. 3. Third part of this report : Discussion about the structure of the local community on remote areas. 4. The fourth part of this report : Studies about the basic conditions on constructing a new distribution channel for agricultural products.