| Project/Area Number |
12460108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Marine and Highland Bioscience Center |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Akira Sage University, Marine and Highland Bioscience Center, Professor, 海浜台地生物生産研究センター, 教授 (70038305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Shouichirou Kyushu University, Agricultural Department, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20038251)
HAYASHI Shizuo Kyushu University, Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Associate Professor, 熱帯農学研究センタ, 助教授 (00038316)
FUJIMOTO Masanobu Saga University, Agricultural Department, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038241)
SHIBAYAMA Hidejiro Saga University, Marine and Highland Bioscience Center, Professor, 海浜台地生物生産研究センター, 教授 (10264152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | marine particle / dry deposit / radar / salt damage / chlorophyll / fluorescence / クロロフイル |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the transport of marine aerosols from sea to coastal farm land. 1. The method of measuring marine aerosols: Electrical conductivity of bubbling water increased when wind blew from the sea to the land and marine particle, measured With a laser particle counter, decreased when wind blew from the, land to the sea. The rain cell of 10m -scale were measured with a small marine radar. There is a possibility of measuring large marine aerosols caused to the damage of marine salts with the radar. 2. The photosynthetic activity of crop were estimated with chlorophyll fluorescence measurement after salt spray to leaf. The activity of crop were measured within only 1, 2 hour later after salt spray. It is possible to predict an extent of crop damage from salt spray from sea to crop leaf. 3. In Karatsu coastal area, amounts of wet and dry deposition from the sea were almost same. The amount of marine substance in snow is smallest on Mitsuse area in Saga prefecture. The water quality of groundwater in Higashimatsuura peninsula was investigated from 1995 to 2002. The nitrate concentration was high and maximum concentration was higher than 60ppm. The nitrate concentration of groundwater was nearly constant from 1995 to 2002 and the bromide concentration of groundwater decreased.