Development of autonomous vehicles equipped with handling devises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00236382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Akira  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 助手 (70133064)
HASEGAWA Hideo  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 助手 (80292514)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntelligent robots / Trajectory control / Handling / Agricultural operation / Automatic operation / Automatic following control / 知能トラクタ / 自律走行 / トレーラ / フィードバック制御 / 分散型制御系
Research Abstract
Japanese agriculture and forestry are facing many problems, which include shortage of successors, aging of labor and increase of female labors, further cost reduction, demands for safe and high quality products and environmentally conscious production. Under the condition, research for the development of robotic tractors has been drawn attentions for these twenty years. For this purpose the target of the research is mainly placed on the automation of filed operations by introduction of autonomous vehicles. However handling ability is required as the function of autonomous vehicles to help people who are living in aging rural community. At the same time, automatic handling requires precise positioning of an object to be handled, and trajectory control to approach the object accurately. This study has been conducted based on this consideration. As a result, following results was obtained.
1. Introduction of feedback term into trajectory controller reported previously improved its path-tracking ability significantly. Extension of this control algorithm in the polar coordinates enabled.
2. System for automatic fertilizer refill was developed.
3. Trajectory for controller for a trailer towed by an autonomous vehicle was developed and tested by computer simulation.
4. A laser system was developed to measure posture of an objective to be handled.
5. A guidance system that enabled an autonomous vehicle to follow a human operated tractor.
6. A computer-controlled front-loader having three degrees of freedom was constructed for precise handling of heavy materials.
7. An object-oriented simulator with three dimensional animation was developed for autonomous vehicle study.