INFLUENCE OF PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE STRESS DURING VACUUM PRE-COOLING ON THE QUALITY OF FRESH LEAFY VEGETABLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasuhisa  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, DEP. OF BIOLOGICAL AND LIFE ENGINEERING, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80011914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yoshinori  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, DEP. OF BIOLOGICAL AND LIFE ENGINEERING, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, LECTURER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80234053)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspre-cooling / vacuum / pressure / temperature / stress / L-ascorbic acid / leafy vegetable / freshness / 冷却 / 青果物
Research Abstract
The stress conditions due to rapid decrease in pressure and temperature during vacuum pre-cooling of spinach were investigated. The specific influence of pressure and temperature were isolated to determine their contributions to quality degradation. The rapid decline in temperature rather than pressure was found to be responsible for the decline in L-ascorbic acid (AsA). By modifying pressure profile at 0.61 kPa, gradual pressure reduction rate retained the level of AsA. The critical final pressure affecting quality of spinach ranged from 0.61-0.8 kPa. Vacuum pre-cooled spinach respired more than the not pre-cooled and chilled water pre-cooled spinach using similar vacuum pre-cooling curve. Similar findings were obtained for spinach samples subjected to the same pressure condition but at different initial temperatures in a 4-day storage at 5℃.