THE UTILIZATION OF MELALEUCA CAJUPUTI IN DEGRADED PEAT SWAMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshihide  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULTY INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10012006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunio  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 環境情報研究院・環境情報学府, 教授 (30018048)
KOJIMA Katsumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASIAN NATURAL ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・アジア生物資源環境センター, 助教授 (80211895)
ISHIDA Tomoyasu  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00159740)
YOSHINO Kunihiko  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, DOCTORIAL PROGRAM IN POLICY AND PLANNING SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会工学系都市計画専攻, 助教授 (60182804)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMELALEUCA CAJUPUTI / PEAT SWAMP AREA / ACID SULFATE SOIL / DEGRADED PEAT SWAMP / REFORESTATION / FLOODING / WATER-STRESS INDEX / バイオ資源 / 造林 / 光合成特性 / CO_2収支
Research Abstract
In Thailand, natural peat swamp forests can be found only in Narathiwat. But, recently, the wide area of these swamp forests reclaimed rapidly for agriculture. The tropical lowland peat swamp in its original form is a tight and fragile ecosystem in which pyrite sediment or marine sand lies at the base and acid, oxygen-deficient and nutrient-poor water fills the peat layer. To develop restoration techniques for degraded land through reforestration, Melaleuca cajuputi planting trial has been carried out under different site conditions, such as sandy soil area, clay-sandy soil area, periodically-flooding area and peat swamp area. The oxidation of roots and rhizosphere was found in Melaleuca cajuputi grown in stagnant water, while almost no oxidation of roots and rhizosphere was found in Melaleuca cajuputi grown in air-bubbling water. The energy metabolism in roots of flooding Melaleuca cajuputi, has been investigated by measuring adenylates concentrations and activities of glycolytic and … More fermentative enzymes under flooding conditions. Radial oxygen loss from roots was observed on the flooded seedlings, suggesting that aerenchyma might be developed in flooded Melaleuca cajuputi, possibly enabling to survive under prolonged flooded conditions. The degraded peat area was happened wildfire frequently. The early recovery process of vegetation after a severe wildfire was investigated in degraded peat and acid sulfate soil area. Diurnal change in stem diameter of Melaleuca cajuputi was continuously measured as an index of plant water status. New water-stress index was developed from the relationship between cumulative solar radiation and cumulative shrinkage of stem diameter, which is a possible index of plant growth reduction under water-stress conditions. These results may be useful for the improvement of rehabilitation of degraded tropical lowland peat lands. The typical characteristics of Melaleuca cajuputi as a pioneer tree may be important factors that make this species is useful to human. Less