The production of a new selection system for probiotic lactic acid bacteria adhering to animal intestines and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00261496)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10204885)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProbiotic / chicken intestinal mucin / human colon mucin / SPR / BIACORE / adhesion / rectin / cloning / プロバイオティック乳酸菌 / ヒト腸管 / 乳酸菌 / アシドフィルス菌 / 付着性 / アドヘシン / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子改変
Research Abstract
A new selection method by using BIACORE 1000 (Pharmacia) was first developed for the mass screening for lactic acid bacteria which strongly adhere to animal intestine.
For the analysis of chicken intestine, chicken intestinal mucin (CIM) was coated to the sensor chip type 5 as ligand and investigated to several probiotic lactic acid bacteria which were isolated form chicken intestine as analyte. The adhesion was evaluated by resonance unit value (RU). Several bacteria were successfully selected by this method.
For the analysis of human intestine, two types of commercial biotinilated polymer probe (blood type A and B) and human colon mucin (HCM) were used for ligand. Several probiotic bacteria were also successfully isolated.
One lectin in the surface layer protein of Lactobacillus gasseri LA2 which was confirmed to combine to HCM was successfully cloned and clarified the nucleotide and amino acid sequence.
We demonstrated the utilization of new selected bacteria for animal health by supplementing in food as probiotic bacteria in future.