Construction of a comparative chicken chromosome map by functional gene mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOICHI Matsuda  Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70165835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIZUKO Umehara  Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助手 (80291227)
KIYOKAZU Agata  Center for Developmental Biology, RIKEN Kobe, Evolutionary Regeneration Group, Group Director, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, グループディレクター (70167831)
KIYOSHI Shimada  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40065579)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschicken / human / Japanese quail / Guinea fowl / FISH / comparative mapping / chromosome painting / chromosome homology / ニホンウズラ / DNAライブラリー / ESTクローン / 機能遺伝子 / 染色体マッピング / cDNAライブラリー / EST
Research Abstract
We mapped 109 DNA clones of chicken functional genes, and 39 EST clones isolated from the cDNA library of chicken brain, which were identified as cDNA clones of known functional genes by homology search with the NCBI data base, to chicken chromosomes by direct R-banding FISH. The 68 genes that accounted for 46% of the 148 genes were mapped to 30 pairs of microchromosomes, indicating the high density of the functional genes in chicken microchromosomes. Comparing the chicken chromosome map with that of human, we newly identified five conserved syntenic regions between chicken macrochromosomes and human chromosomes.
We constructed comparative chromosome maps of Japanese quail and guinea fowl to chicken by comparative chromosome painting with the chicken chromosome-specific painting DNA probes and by chromosome mapping of chicken cosmid DNA clones and cDNA clones. The chromosone painting patterns in Japanese quail were the same as those of chicken, while the chromosomal locations of the DNA clones and their gene orders in Japanese quail differed from chicken in chromosomes 1, 2, 4 and 8. We specified the breakpoints of the pericentric inversions in chromosomes 1 and 2 by adding mapping data of 13 functional genes using chicken cDNA clones. The presence of pericentric inversion was also confirmed in chromosome 8. In the centromeric region of chromosome 4, it was speculated that more than two rearrangements are contained. The comparative chromosome analysis also revealed the highly conserved homology of macrochromosomes between guinea fowl and chicken except for two inter-chromosomal rearrangements. Guinea fowl chromosome 4 represented the centric fusion of chicken chromosome 9 with the q arm of chicken chromosome 4. Guinea fowl chromosome 5 resulted from the fusion of chicken chromosomes 6 and 7. A pericentric inversion was found in guinea fowl chromosome 7, which corresponded to chicken chromosome 8.