Effect of Prnp gene to prion protein expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Takashi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Assist. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10311630)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprion / prion protein / serapie / Cu / Zn SOD / mouse / Doppel / gene tageting / neural degeneration / Dopple / ドッペル / ノックアウトマウス / 狂牛病 / 牛海綿状脳症 / 遺伝子導入 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Some of the authors previously demonstrated the relation between cellular prion protein (PrP^c) and apoptosis using immortalized prion protein gene (Prnp)-deficient neuronal cells. However, the mechanism(s) by which PrP^c prevents apoptosis remains unclear. In this study, the authors analyzed apoptosis of Prnp^<-/-> cells using gene transfer of apoptosis-related genes. Transfection of Prnp^<-/-> cells with bcl-2, bcl-x_L or SOD-1, which encodes Cu/Zn superoxide dismutase (SOD), inhibited apoptosis induced by serum deprivation. As serum deprivation decreased Bcl-2 and Bcl-x_L proteins in-Prnp^<-/-> cells, these cells are thought to die via apoptosis pathways regulated by the Bcl-2 family and intracellular superoxides. Re-introduction of Prnp upregulated SOD activity and eliminated superoxide anion generation without inducing changes hi Bcl-2, Bcl-x_L and Cu/Zn SOD expression levels. As PrP^c was bound to copper in the octapeptide repeats, these results suggested that PrP^c inhibited apoptosis by upregulation of SOD activity due to copper metabolism regulation.