| Project/Area Number |
12460141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko College of Bioresourse Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90011923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Rui College of Bioresourse Sciences, Nihon University, Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (00318388)
MORITOMO Tadaaki College of Bioresourse Sciences, Nihon University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20239677)
WATARI Toshihiro College of Bioresourse Sciences, Nihon University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50220950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Chitin synthase I gene / data base / rapid diagnosis / mycoses / molecular diagnosis / chitin synthase遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The DNA sequences of chitin synthase (CHS) genes in dermatophytes were elucidated, and deposited on the Gene Bank, developing the data base. CHS genes in clinical isolates of dermatophytes were also analyzed and a rapid molecular identification was performed confirming the homology between the DNA sequences of clinical isolates an4 those on the data base. Therefore, the rapid molecular method was established for the identification of dermatophytes. Furthermore, from biopsy specimens from the lesions of fungal infection, as well as clinical samples of blood, and excretions, CHS genes, ribosomal DNA, intertranscribed space (ITS) range DNA were cloned. and sequenced ,to compare the DNA sequences reported on data base. By these molecular analysis, etiologic fungi including dermatophytes were identified. Simultaneously, the isolates from these clinical samples were also examined molecularly proving that they were consisting to the results obtained directly from these clinical specimens. The results were also confirmed by classical identification methods. As mentioned above, the molecular method we developed was evaluated to be more rapid and easier with good quality in sensitivity and in specificity for the diagnosis of fungal infection rather than the previous method used in general. We have been carrying out this new molecular method to identify the clinical isolates emerging and to diagnose the animal cases, re-emerging fungal pathogens in animals, respectively and the diversity of animal mycoses. All obtained this research were already published on the international journals.