CONSTRUCTION OF CORE COLLECTION IN SOYBEAN AND ITS APPLICATION TO GENETIC AND BREEDING RESAERCH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agri., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00192998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agri., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30281794)
島本 義也  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00001438)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSOYBEAN / CORE COLLECTION / GENETIC DIVERSITY / GEMPLASM / STRESS TOLERANCE / 低温耐性 / SSR標識 / 耐冷性 / クロロシス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the genetic variation at simple sequence repeat (SSR) loci for wild and cultivated soybeans collected in Asia, and construct the core collection for genetic and breeding researches. A total of 130 cultivars were analyzed for genotypes at 20 SSR loci that were selected from each of 20 linkage groups. Multivariate analyses for genotype profiles revealed two germplasm pools in Asia, which corresponded to the Japanese and Chinese populations. Of the 20 loci, nine informative SSR loci were used to construct a core collection for early-maturing soybean accessions with insensitivity to long day length. A total of 12 accessions was selected as representative accessions in the collection. The same set of SSR loci was also used to evaluate the variation pattern for soybean accessions collected in the northern Thailand, and revealed the similarity of genotype profiles between the collected accessions and released cultivars, suggesting a replacement of landraces by released cultivars, and/or mixtures of those cultivars and landraces. A preliminary study was also carried out to survey the chilling tolerance for a core collection for soybean cultivars with yellow hilum of seeds.