Chemical Conversion of Biomass Resources to Useful Chemicals and Fuels by Supercritical Fluid Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKA Shiro  Kyoto Univ. Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAFUJI Hisashi  Kyoto Univ. Graduate School of Energy Science, Research Associate, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (00293928)
KAWAMOTO Haruo  Kyoto Univ. Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80224864)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSupercritical fluid / Biomass resorces / Useful chemical / Fuel / Chemical conversion / Supercritical water / Supercritical methanol / Biomass energy / 超臨海流体 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース
Research Abstract
A study on chemical conversion of biomass resources to useful chemicals and fuels have heen made by supercritical fluid technology. As a result, the following results were obtained:
1) Microcryatalline cellulose (avicel) was treated and liquefied in supercritical water using supercritical fluid biomass conversion system. The obtained hydrolyzed products were glucose, fructose, oligosaccharides and polysaccharides for which dilute sulfuric acid treatment was found to be effective for their saccharitication. The obtained monosaccharides were then successfully fermented to get ethanol. In addition, lignin-derived products could be produced as wood was treated in supercritical water. By GC-MC analysis, a variety of lignin-derived aromatic compounds were found to be produced, such as guaiacol coniferyl-aldehyde etc. Thus, a high potential was demonstrated to produce useful chemicals from lignin.
2) In a study of biomass in supercritical methanol, a treatment at 350℃/43MPa/30 min was found to be appropriate to liguefy. The obtained compounds in methanol were methylated cellotriose and cellobiose, methyl α-and β-D-glucosides, levoglucosan and 5-hydroxymethylfurtural from cellulose, while aromatic compounds such as guaiacol, coniferyl alcohol, and its γ-methyl ether, coniferyl aldehyde etc. were recovered from softwood lignin. The methanol-soluble portion containing these compounds were then evaluated for its ignitability under simulated diesel engine conditions in a constant-volume combustior vessel, and the requirements for the diesel combustion were discussed.
3) Through these studies, supercritical fluid technology was evaluated for its potentials to convert biomass resources to useful chemicals and fuels.