Evaluation methods for hygienic safety of activated sludge from sewage plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Matsuyasu  Nihon University, College of Bioresauce Sciences, professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10059660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAIRI Michio  Nihon University, College of Bioresauce Sciences, associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80196906)
UWATOKO Kazuhiro  Nihon University, College of Bioresauce Sciences, lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70223625)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsactivated sludge / poliovirus / non-specific adhesion / extracellular polysaccharides / membrane protein / 廃水処理 / 病原微生物 / Rhodococcus rhodochrous
Research Abstract
To recycle activated sludge generated at sewer plants it is important to protect workers who handle the activated sludge from potential risk of pathogenic microorganisms in the sludge as well as to provide recycled products safe to human health and environments. Although the understanding how these pathogenic microorganisms adhere to activated sludge is essential for that purpose the knowledge is still limited.
In this study, we conducted experiments as described below for that purpose
We characterized physicochemical natures of cell surface of the gastric-ulcer related pathogen, Helicobacter pylori, and revealed that coccoid-form cells possessed higher hydrophilic cell surface than helical-shaped cells of mid-exponential phase.
We enumerated enteric viruses in activated sludge samples taken from sewer plants located at Tokyo and its suburbs. The majorities of virus adhered to activated sludge, however, small numbers of infectious virus particles were also detected from discharge water. The viral numbers seemed to change seasonally.
Hydrophobic interaction is one of the important factors of microbial adhesion. We had already reported that the extracellular polysaccharides (EPS) inhibit the adhesion of Rhodococcus rhodochrous to activated sludge. We determined the chemical composition of the rhodococcal EPS. A simple method to analize outer membrane proteins of Rhodococci was also established.