X-ray crystallography and protein engineering of branched oligosaccharides-producing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroshi  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of Nutritional and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 教授 (10092214)
KAMITORI Shigehiro  Tokyo University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00262246)
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30218127)
TONOZUKA Takashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50285194)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPullulan / Cyclodextrin / α-amylase / TVA / Isopullulanase / Protein crystallography / パノシルパノース / 結構構造解析
Research Abstract
In this study, highly specific enzymes which produce branched oligosaccharides, TVA I and TVA II from Thermoactinomyces vulgaris and isopullulanase from Aspergillus niger, have been studied, and the following results were obtained.
1. Crystal structures of TVA I and TVA II
Both TVA I and TVA II hydrolyze pullulan to produce panose. However, TVA I prefers polysaccharides, namely, starch and pullulan, while TVA II hydrolyzes oligosaccharides more strongly. The crystal structures of TVA I and also TVA II-substrate complex were determined and compared in this study.The results showed that : (1) the orientation of domain N of TVA I and TVA II are quite different, (2)TVA I is observed as a monomer in the crystal, while TVA II functions as a dimer, and these points appear to give the difference of substrate specificities between TVA I and TVA II.
2. Novel glucoamylase and cyclodextrin-binding protein from T. vulgaris
To obtain enzymes related to oligosaccharide metabolysis, the flanking region of TVA II was sequenced, and genes of glucoamylase and cyclodextrin-binding protein were found. Numerous glucoamylases from fungi have been studied, and they prefer starch to maltooligosaccharides. In contrast, the glucoamylase from T. vulgaris efficiently hydrolyzes maltooligosaccharides.
3. Construction of expression system and properties of isopullulanase
An expression system using a yeast, Pichia pastoris, has been established, and the enzyme was purified. The properties of the recombinant isopullulanase was also assessed, and the finding suggests that glycochains plays the essential role for the activity of isopullulanase.