A novel mechanism that controls frequency and stability of lamellipodium formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10222019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hideshi  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10303372)
NAGANO Takashi  Fukui Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70272854)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsactin / cell motility / cytoskeleton / lamellipodium / F-actin / Filamin / actin binding protein / calpain / アクチン繊維 / 転移 / 移動 / lamellipodia
Research Abstract
Cell movement plays an essential role for development, tissue formation and even for the advance of some disease, including transfer of cancer cells and the progression of atheroscleosis. For cell movement, lamellipodium formation is crucial, and many actin-binding proteins modulate dynamics of lamellipodium activity. It has been demonstrated that disruption of Filamin A suppresses lamellipodium formation and kills the activity of cell migration. Here we show that a novel protein FILIP regulates cell migration through direct interaction with an actin-binding protein, Filamin A ; We first identified and cloned two FILIPs, both of which were different only in their 5' termini with each other. Their deduced amino acid sequences indicated that S-FILIP (short form FILIP) lacks 247 residues of L-FILIP (long form FILIP) at its N-terminus. Both FILIPs suppressed lamellipodium formation and cell motility and induces Filamin A degradation in vitro. This degradation of Filamin A was inhibited by calpain inhibitors, suggesting that calpain or an equivalent calpeptin-sensitive protease(s) are involved in this process. These results indicate that FILIP acts through the Filamin A-F-action axis to provide a novel mechanism for control of cell migration.