Study of the functional communication of α-and β-cells in pancreatic islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Makoto  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Teruko  Hirosaki University, School of Health Science, Organic Function Technology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20113813)
SUGA Sechiko  Hirosaki University, Center for Education and Research of Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (80003408)
KANNNO Takahiro  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90195181)
OGAWA Yoshiji  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30281926)
NAKANO Kyoko  Hirosaki University, School of Health Science, Organic Function Technology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10113820)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIslet of Rangerhans / Islet α-cell / Islet β-cell / Islet δ-cell / Patch-clamp / Gap junction / Insulin secretion / Chaos / 血糖調節 / ラ島 / 細胞協関 / 活動電位 / ギャップ結合 / グルコース応答 / パチックランプ / 膵ラ島 / 膵β-細胞 / 神経伝達物質 / Ca^<2+>シグナル / ATP-感受性K^+チャネル / インスリン / グルカゴン / 細胞内情報伝達 / ATP-感受性Kチャネル
Research Abstract
This study was designed for investigating that in living islets different kinds of cells, such as α-, β-and δ-cells respond in a similar manner to that in isolated cellular condition. Further, the communication between b-cell to b-cell in islets was also investigated. In the present study, we used whole islets of the rat and mouse instead of slices of pancreatic tissue for obtaining multicellular preparations, and applied the patch-clamp technique to single cells in the islet Identification of cells was carried out by obtaining electrical characteristics of the particular cell, according to Gopel et al. (J. Physiology, 1999; 2000).
From our experiments, we obtained the following condusions:
1) In β-cells reside in intact islets, repetitive burst patterns of action potential firings appear in response to the glucose stimulation, while such a oscillatory response is not observed in isolated β-cells.
2) K^+-currents induced by Ca^<2+> play a role for the termination of the action potentials of β-cells.
3) In islets, adjoining β-cells are electrically communicated with the gap junction whose conductance is about 1 nS.
4) a-cells and δ-cells have different electrical properties, and the mechanisms of theses cells for responding glucose stimulation are also different
5) β-cell in islets exhibit an exocytotic capacity much larger than isolated cells, and this effect is mediated at least in part by glucagon released from a-cells residing near the β-cells. Further, we found that the dynamics of intact β-cells is constructed with coupling of individual chaotic dynamics in single β-cells, and chaos can be an index of instability in pancreatic β-cells.