Cellular Mechanisms and Regulation of Intestinal Potassium Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuichi  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50091707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hisayoshi  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Instructor, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (40238118)
渡辺 敏行 (渡邊 敏行)  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (70315860)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspotassium absorption / potassium secretion / intestinal K^+ transport / aldosterone / ouabain / short-circuit current / epithelial transport / アルドステロン / 小腸 / 大腸 / K吸収 / H, K-ATpase / カリウム吸収 / カリウム排泄 / ナトリウム排泄 / 塩素排泄 / 予測制御 / Kイオン吸収 / 一方向性フラックス / 能動輸送 / 回腸
Research Abstract
Potassium is one of the most abundant cation in the body, and plays a variety of physiological functions. This study aimed at elucidating the cellular mechanisms and regulation of intestinal K^+ transport. The results showed that; (1)in human study, urinary potassium excretion after potassium intake or potassium injection was accompanied by an increase in blood K^+, (2)in rat study using polyethylene glycol as an non-absorbable marker, ingested K^+ is absorbed mostly in the proximal jejunum probably mainly by passive diffusion. We have also demonstrated in in vitro studies that (1)active K^+ absorption occurs in the mouse ileum, (2)both active absorption and secretion of K^+ occur in the mouse distal colon. The active K^+ secretion in the distal colon was enhanced by beta-adrenergic agonists and dietary K load. In addition, the colonic H,K-ATPase responsible for active K^+ absorption was inhibited by a variety of ouabain-like substances. Finally, the colonic K^+ secretion was enhanced by aldosterone while the K^+ absorption was not enhanced.