Analysis of cutaneous vasodilatation by the use of blood flow mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGENOYA Junichi  Aichi Medical University, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50109352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masako  Aichi Medical University, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70308956)
SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Aichi Medical University, Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50240809)
MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Aichi Medical University, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscutaneous vasodilatation / skin blood flow / laser-Doppler flowmetry / sudomotor nerve / vasodilator nerve / 汗腺 / 発汗 / 血管運動
Research Abstract
1. Topographical distribution of sweat rate and cutaneous blood flow was analyzed to investigate the neural mechanism of cutaneous active vasodilatation.
2. Cutaneous blood flow was recorded at 50 sites over the forearm skin areas of 10 x 5 mm using a non-contact type 4-channel probe by laser-Doppler flowmetry, and whether the transient vasodilatation responses occur was studied. The results indicated that the vasodilatation responses could be detected equally at any sites.
3. Active sweat glands were identified on the back skin using an iodine-starch method, and the cutaneous blood flow was recorded at the sweat gland sites and at the non-gland sites between the sweat glands. The results indicated that transient vasodilatation responses occurred at the non-gland sites as well as at the sweat gland sites.
4. Sweat distribution maps were constructed for the back skin area of 20 x 20cm using two techniques : one, iodine-starch method, and the other, the ventilated capsule method. These maps were contrasted with blood flow distribution maps that were constructed using a laser-Doppler scanning instrument (Moor, LDI). The results indicated that the areas where sweating was profuse and the areas where cutaneous blood flow was abundant did not coincide in most cases, and in some cases the areas where sweating was profuse tended to correspond to the areas where cutaneous blood flow was rather low.
5. These results enhance the possibility that the vasodilator nerve system mediates the cutaneous active vasodilatation, although they do not diminish the possibility that sudomotor nerve system mediates it (via vasodilative peptides).
6. The technical limitations, such as the resolution of flowmetry or the accuracy of sweat maps, have to be overcome. In addition, the regulatory mechanism for cutaneous blood flow should be hereafter investigated on the perspective that vasodilator nerve system may be really important.