Physiological analysis of the role of PACAP using transgenic and knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akemichi  Osaka Univ, Grad Sch of Pharmaceutical Sci, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70107100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  Osaka Univ, Grad Sch of Pharmaceutical Sci, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (30240849)
MATSUDA Toshio  Osaka Univ, Grad Sch of Pharmaceutical Sci, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00107103)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPACAP / gene knockout mice / transgenic mice / psychomotor behavior / pain / circadian rhythm / diabetes / β-cell neogenesis / 遺伝子改変マウス / 精神疾患モデル動物 / 海馬機能 / 神経因性・炎症性疼痛 / 好奇心 / 不安 / 神経細胞保護 / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
This study examined the physiological and pathophysiological roles of endogenous PACAP in the central and peripheral nervous system using PACAP gene knockout (PACAP^<-/->) mice, transgenic mice overexpressing PACAP in the pancreas (PACAP-Tg), and PACAP (PAC_1) receptor exon 2-targeted (PAC_1^<-/->) mice which were recently generated in this laboratory. Through these in vivo mutagenesis studies, we obtained the following results.
1. Psychomotor function
(1) PACAP^<-/-> mice exhibited hyperactive and explosive jumping behaviors in an open field, and increased exploratory behavior and less anxiety. These aberrant behaviors are ameliorated by the antipsychotic drug and SSRI.
(2) PACAP^<-/-> mice exhibited a significant impairment of prepulse inhibition of the acoustic startle response.
These results provide evidence that PACAP plays a previously uncharacterized role in the regulation of psychomotor behaviors and suggest that the phenotype of PACAP^<-/-> mice in part resembles those in human sc … More hizophrenia and/or attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
2. Hippocampal function
PACAP^<-/-> mice and PAC_1^<-/-> mice showed an impairment of hippocampal long-term potentiation (LTP). In addition, the behavioral study revealed a deficit in hippocampus-dependent associative learning, implicating PACAP-ergic neurons in regulation of higher brain functions.
3. Pain transmission
Allodynia and hyperalgesia in the neuropathic and inflammatory pain models were significantly reduced in PACAP^<-/-> mice.
4. Circadian rhythm
The light-induced phase resetting and c-Fos expression in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) were attenuated in PACAP^<-/-> mice, highlighting the in vivo role of PACAP in circadian photoentrainment.
5. Glucose and insulin homeostasis
(1) The PACAP transgene ameliorated streptozotocin-induced diabetes in PACAP-Tg mice. Notably, an increase in 5-bromo-2-deoxyuridine (BrdU)-positive β cells in the streptozotocin-treated PACAP-Tg mice was observed.
(2) We crossed PACAP-Tg and lethal yellow KKA^y mice, a genetic model for obesity-diabetes. KKA^y mice showed marked hyperglycemia associated with compensatory hyperinsulinaemia and islet hyperplasia; however, both hyperinsulinemia and islet hyperplasia were significantly suppressed in KKA^y mice carrying the PACAP transgene.
The present data suggest a protective role for PACAP against type I diabetes as well as obesity-associated (type II) diabetes, and the possible involvement of PACAP in the β cell neogenesis. This is the first report suggesting in vivo roles of PACAP on islet hyperplasia and β cell neogenesis, providing the possibility that drugs associated with PACAP-signaling pathways might be of therapeutic value for the treatment of diabetes. Less