Investigation for the roles of ions in the differentiation, structure and death in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Yoshiyuk  Sapporo Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Haruo  Sapporo Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20106462)
HATTA Shinnichi  Sapporo Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60094223)
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  Sapporo Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50166196)
HISAKARA Shin  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80336403)
SAKAMOTO Jun  Sapporo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40336392)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsK^+ channel / ATP sensitive K^+ channel / sulfonylurea receptor / brain / substantia nigra / dopamine neuron / CA3 / Parkinson disease / SUR / PC12 / テルチアピン / 海馬 / シナプス / synaptophysin
Research Abstract
We have made specific antibodies against sulfonylurea receptor (SUR) subunits of ATP sensitive K^+ channels (KATP channels) and also made antibody against Kir6.2 subunit of KATP channels. There are one and three sub forms of SUR1 and SUR2 subunits, respectively. Our antibodies could recognize each of these SUR subunits. Using brain slices and PC12 cells, we found that SUR2 is expressed in the terminal regions of neurites of neurons, while SUR1 subunit is expressed in the cell bodies. Moreover, we found that SUR2B is expressed in the hippocampus CA3 regions. Immunoreactivity of SUR2B is detected terminals of mossy fibers, reflected from granular neurons of dentate gyms. Previously, it is reported that dopamine neurons of Weaver mouse, a model mouse of Parkinson disease, died gradually, but subpopulation of dopamine neurons in substantia nigra survived. The survived neurons expressed KATP channels containing SUR1. The reason of survival can be explained by the cell body expression of KATP channels containing SUR1. Thus, KATP channels might be one of molecules to prevent cell death.