Molecular mechanism for activation of the phagocyte NADPH oxidase involued in host defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMIMOTO Hideki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30179303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Futoshi  Graduate School of Medical Scinse, Kyushu University, Res. Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (60251443)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshost defense / NADPH oxidase / cytochrome b 553 / protein-protein interaction / p47^<phox> / p67^<phox> / p40^<phox> / シトクロームb_<558> / 蛋白質間相互作用 / シトクロムb_<558> / NOX4
Research Abstract
The enzymatic core of the phagocyte NADPH oxidase, that participates in host defense, is cytochrome b_<558> in the membrane. Activation of this enzyme requires stimulus-induced membrane translocation of SH3 domain containing cytosolic proteins, namely p47^<phox>, p67^<phox>, and p40^<phox> to interact with cytochrome b_<558>. We studied mechanism for the oxidase activation obtained the following results.
(1) We determined the three-dimensional structure of the PX/PB2 domain a novel module that we had found in the N-termini of p47^<phox> and p40^<phox>. Furthermore, we found that the PX/PB2 domain has an activity to bind to phosphoinositides, and that the PX domain of p47^<phox> is essential for membrane translocation of this protein and activation of the NADPH oxidase. In addition, we also clarified that the lipid-binding activity of the p47^<phox> PX domain is negatively regulated by intramolecular interaction with its SH3 domains.
(2) We found that p40^<phox> associates with p67^<phox> in resting phagocytes via a novel protein-protein interaction : the PB1 domain of p67^<phox> recognizes and binds to the PC motif of p40^<phox>. We also clarified that this modular interaction also occurs in Bem1p and Cdc24p, signaling proteins in the budding yeast, and plays a crucial role in polarity establishment, and determined the three-dimensional structure of the PB1 domain of Bem1p. Although the role of p40^<phox> had remained unknown, our study revealed that p40^<phox> enhances membrane translocation of p67^<phox> and P47^<phox> via the PB1-PC interaction with p67^<phox>, thereby positively regulating activation of the phagocyte NADPH oxidase.