Developmental Program and Genetic Disease by Six family genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10161283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Keiko  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10265241)
SATO Shigeru  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70306108)
OZAKI Hidenori  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70296094)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSix / Eya / Dach / myotonic dystrophy (DM1) / target genes / gene defective mice / organogenesis / cooperative action / Six遺伝子マウス / 発生異常 / クロマチン / Six4 / Six5二重変異マウス / Six1遺伝子変異マウス / K562細胞 / 血球分化 / 国際情報交換 / Six遺伝子群 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / マイクロアレー / Eya遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
This study aims to reveal roles of Six family genes in development, to elucidate gene network including Six and involvement of Six genes in pathology of myotonic dystrophy (DM1). We performed analyses of Six gene defective mice, screening of target genes of Six proteins and analyses of molecular function of Eya and Dach protein that are cooperative factors of Six protein.
1 Six4/Six5 double knockout mice die within several hours after birth but we could not find any apparent anatomical anomalies. Six1 gene defective mice die just after birth and showed defective formation of inner ear, nose, kidney and thymus. The morphological abnormalities were noted from E10-11. Six1 gene is suggested to be essential for the formation of these organs.
2 Target genes of Six5 proteins were identified. Transcription factors, signaling molecules and its receptors that are expressed during mesoderm differentiation were identified as putative target in P19 cells. Transcription factors and signaling molecules in nervous systems, transporters and receptor proteins of neural transmitters. In myoblasts, genes including myogenin, myosin, troponin, acetylcholine receptors that arespecific to skeletal muscle were identified. In lens epithelial cells, genes that had been shown to be involved in cataractogenesis were identified. It is suggested that altered regulation of these target genes leads to some symptoms of DM1.
3 We revealed that cooperative activation by GAL4-Eya and Dach is mediated through CBP. CBP bound to an immobilized chromatin template only in the presence of both GAL4-Eya and Dach. We also found that Dach can bind to chromatin as well as DNA regardless of the presence of GAL4-Eya protein. The binding affinity to chromatin was higher than that to naked DNA. The conserved DD1 domain of Dach is responsible for the DNA binding activity.