Studies on Mechanisms for Development of Adrenocortical Zonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Keiko (2001)  Keio University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30124952)
石村 巽 (2000)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40025599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Kuniaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80229913)
MITANI Fumiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (60041852)
戸谷 敬子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30124952)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsadrena cortex / steroid hormone / cell differentiation / organogenesis / stem cell / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The adrenal cortex in mammals contains three concentric zones, the zona glomerulosa (zG), zona fasciculata (zF), and zona reticularis (zR). We have previously reported that a functionally undifferentiated cell zone is present between zG and zF in rats. Our data suggested that the cell zone contains stem cells which produce cells capable of differentiating into the zG or zF/zR cells. In 2000, to develop in vitro model systems for analyzing the differentiation processes, we attempted to establish adrenocortical cell lines at undifferentiated stages similar to that of the cells found between zG and zF. Cell lines with such properties were established from a primary culture of the adrenal cells from transgenic mice harboring a temperature sensitive mutant of SV40 large T antigen gene. A101 cells at an undifferentiated state were found to differentiate to the zF-like cells upon dibutyryl CAMP treatment at the non-permissive temperature. There is a possibility that undifferentiated cells in culture express molecules playing a role in differentiation of adrenocortical cells. Then, in 2001 we attempted to clone cDNAs encoding proteins which were expressed in the undifferentiated cells by using differential hybridization screening. One of CDNA clones isolated was found to presumably encode a new extracellular protein. In situ hybridization analysis showed that the mRNA was present in the zona glomerulosa cells. When the encoded protein was expressed in a zF-like cells by stable transfection of an expression vector, expression of Cyp11b-1 gene encoding the corticosterone-synthesizing enzyme was repressed. This suggests that the protein is able to regulate the zone-specific differentiation of adrenocortical cells.