Project/Area Number |
12470034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Ichizo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30126057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Ikuo National Institutes of Natural Sciences, National Institute for Basic Biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90243089)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | pathogenic bacteria / bacterial genomes / genome polymorphism / genome instability / genome evolution / genome comparison / pathogenicity / toxin / ゲノム生物学 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム内コンフリクト / システム・バイオロジー / 制限酵素 / ゲノム再編 / 病原菌 / ピロリ菌 / 極限環境微生物 / バイオインフォーマティクス |
Research Abstract |
A. Experimental analyses of genome dynamics. (A-1) Multiplication of a restriction-modification gene complex. Here we found amplification of a restriction-modification gene complex. BamHI gene complex inserted into Bacillus chromosome showed resistance to replacement by a homologous stretch of DNA. The multiplication takes place in a bacterium with natural capacity for DNA release, uptake and transformation and might contribute to spreading of RM gene complexes in a virus like life cycle. (A-2) Intragenomic movement of a restriction-modification gene complex. We detected movement of a restriction-modification gene complex within a cell when attempts were made to eliminate it from the cell. From sequence determination of these products, we discussed mechanisms of the underlying cooperation between restriction-modification gene complexes, IS and host homologous recombination functions. (A-3) Defense of genomes against attack by restriction-modification systems. We demonstrated that host attack
… More
by EcoRII restriction-modification gene complex can be counteracted by Dcm solitary methyltransferase. We also found that site-specific recombination machinery in the chromosome can defend the genome against attack by a restriction-modification system. B. Comparison and informatic analysis of closely related bacterial genomes. (B-1) Staphylococcus aureus. We compared genome sequences of two strains of S. aureus. We listed medium-sized genome polymorphisms and inferred mechanisms of their formation. We identified restriction-modification gene homologues in S. hominis. (B-2) Neisseria. We compared genomes sequences of two strains of N. meningitides and one strain of N. gonorhoeae and identified genome rearrangement mechanisms related to IS and restriction-modification gene complexes. (B-3) Development of tools for genome comparison. We developed a tool for comparison of closely-related genomes. C. A new nomenclature for restriction modification enzymes and their genes. We proposed a new system of nomenclature of restriction enzymes methyltransferases and their genes based on their biological diversity. Less