LYSOSOMAL PROTEIN STORAGE DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Eiki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10035496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIDA Isei  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30296868)
EZAKI Junji  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60232948)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis / Subunit c / ATP synthase / lysosome / tripeptidyl peptidase I / cathepsin / カテプシンD / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The neuronal ceroid lipofuscinoses (NCLs) are a closely related group of recessively inherited neurodegenerative diseases. Many types of NCL except for the infantile form are pathologically characterized by the massive lysosomal storage of subunit c of the mitochondrial ATP synthase complex in neurons and a wide variety of cells. In present studies the requirements for the lysosomal degradation of subunit c and relation of protein storage with neuropathological features were analysed. Following results are obtained 1) A lysosomal serine protease, tripeptidyl peptidase I (TPP-I) is directly involved in both the in vitro and in vivo degradation of subunit c, and a deficiency in TPP-I activity causes the lysosomal deposition of subunit c. 2) The further degradation of subunit c, after the initial cleavage by TPP-I, occurs rapidly, via the participation of cathepsin D and other lysosomal proteinases, and that cleavage by TPP-I constitutes the rate limiting step. 3) In fact cathepsin D-knockout mice showed a new form of lysosomal accumulation disease with a phenotype resembling neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis. Subunit c was found to accumulate in the lysosomes of neurons. 4) NO production via iNOS activity in microglia and peripheral macrophages in CD-/-mice contributes to secondary tissue damages such as neuropathological changes. 5) The developmental expression profiles of TPP-I and cathepsin D in rat brain showed that they continued to accumulate past the point of neuronal mass growth and in adult brains, indicating a requirement for either lysosomal or other functions in the adult brain.