Re-classification of pancreatobiliary tumors by mucin expression profile - An application to the operative indication -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYAMA hinichiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30041346)
TAKAO Sonshin  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80171411)
AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60117471)
NOMOTO Mitsuharu  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20274813)
GOTO Masamichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80325779)
松下 能文  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90244227)
東 美智代  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (60315405)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspancreatobiliary tumor / mucin / immunohistochemistry / clinicopathological factor / prognosis of patient with cancer / operative indication / DNA methylation / microdissection / 膵腫瘍 / 胆管腫瘍 / 膵管内乳頭腫瘍 / 肝内胆管癌 / 肝外胆管癌 / MUC1ムチン / MUC2ムチン / 分子病理学 / 組織型 / 分子病理学的
Research Abstract
We examined the expression profiles of membrane mucins (MUC1 and MUC4) and secretory mucins (MUC2, MUC5AC and MUC6) hi many pancreatobiliary tumors, and compared the results with clinicopathological factors of the patients with those tumors.
In pancreatic tumors, we examined mucins expression in invasive ductal carcinomas (IDCs) and intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) using immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. IPMNs were classified into two histological subtypes, "dark cell type (IPM N-D" and "clear cell type (IPMN-C). IDCs showed high expression of all the glycoforms of MUC1. IPMNs-D showed no or low expression of all the glycoforms of MUC1. IPMNs-C showed low expression of poorly glycosylated MUC1 (MUC1/DF3), but expression of glycosylated MUC1 (MUC1/HMFG-1). Expression of MUC2 was negative in IDC, high in IPMN-D and low in IPMN-C. MUC5AC was highly expressed in all the types. MUC6 expression was higher in IPMNs-C than in IDCs and IPMNs-D.
In intrahepatic cholan … More giocarcinoma-mass forming type, MUC4 expression was a statistically significant independent risk factor. Mucin-producing bile duct tumors were classified into two distinct categories by the histopathological findings, morphometry and mucin expression profiles, and there was a significant difference of the survivals between the two patient groups with two different tumors. In the patients with extrahepatic bile duct carcinomas, MUC1/DF3 was the most useful prognosis indicator among the various glycoforms of MUC1 mucins. For the comparative studies with the pancreatobiliary tumors, we also studied expression profiles of mucins in the tumors of other organs such as colon, breast, etc.
To investigate the expression mechanism of MUC2 in the tumors, we examined DNA methylation in promotor areas of MUC2 gene in pancreatic carcinoma cells with MUC2 + or - expression, using methylation specific PCR. The promotor area of MUC2 gene was unmethylated in pancreatic carcinoma calls with MUC2 + expression, whereas it was methylated in pancreatic carcinoma cells with MUC2 - expression. Expression mechanism of MUC2 in the pancreatic tumors may be regulated by DNA methylation in the promptor areas of MUC2 gene. We also could amplify DNA from a small amount of tissues obtained by microdissection. Less