Molecular mechanisms of intrahepatic metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma and application for diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Michiie  National Cancer Center Research Institure, Pathology Division, Chief, 研究所・病理部, 部長 (40221270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Gen  National Cancer Center Research Institure, Pathology Division, Researcher, 研究所・病理部, 研究員 (90321877)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / invasion and metastasis / cell motility / integrin / c-Src / Rho kinase / gene expression analysis / CO-029 / DRH1 / VDUP1 / tetraspanin / 転移 / カドヘリン / Rho
Research Abstract
Intrahepatic metastasis is one of the most important prognostic factors for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Cell motility mediated by Rho-and p160 Rho-associated coiled-coil forming protein kinase (p160ROCK) signaling pathways has recently been shown to play a critical role in intrahepatic metastasis in human HCC. One of such highly metastatic cell line, KYN-2 cells having a high level of c-Src kinase activity become scattered, extend lamellipodia, and exhibit high motility in adherent condition. Expression of a dominant-negative mutant form of c-Src caused formation of stress fibers and focal adhesions, and markedly reduced motility. it was suggested that c-Src activation is critically involved in carcinoma cell migration and metastasis. To investigate whether the specific p160ROCK inhibitor Y-27632 could also inhibit intrahepatic metastasis, the effect of Y-27632 on the cell motility and intrahepatic metastasis of Li7 was investigated. Y-27632 markedly blocked actin reo … More rganization and motility of Li7 cells mediated by lysophosphatidic acid. Y-27632 was administered continuously into the peritoneal cavity using a micro-osmotic pump, together with orthotopic implantation of Li7 cells into the liver of SCID mice. The incidence of mice with metastatic nodules decreased in the Y-27632-treated group. These findings confirm the importance of the Rho/p160ROCK signaling pathway in intrahepatic metastasis of human HCC, and indicate that Y-27632 may be useful for the prevention of intrahepatic metastasis of human HCC.
Crucial genes involved in liver cancer metastasis were screened using differential display analysis. A novel gene, DRH1, which is frequently down-regulated in HCC was identified. CO-029 was found to be frequently and significantly overexpressed in HCC and in tumors with intrahepatic spreading. In contrast, mRNA expression of the other tetraspanins CD9 and CD82 was down-regulated in HCC, especially in tumors with intrahepatic spreading. It was suggested that CO-029 has some roles in the promotion of metastasis of HCC. Less