Construction of congenic strain of rat with abnormal NF-kB function and its molecular pathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ. Institute For Genetic Medicine, Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ. institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso. Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (50192703)
TADA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ. Institute For Genetic Medicine, Asso. Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLEC rat / NF-kB / transcription / p53 / glutathione peroxidase / LEC / 肝臓 / GPx1
Research Abstract
The long-Evans Cinnamon (LEC) rat is a mutant strain that develops hereditary hepatitis and spontaneous hepatocellular carcinoma. Using immortalized hepatocyte cell lines, 93C13 (LEC hepatocyte) and 93A16 (control LEA hepatocyte), we searched for a trans-acting factor lacking in the LEC rat liver. Based on our previous finding that glutathione peroxidase (GPx1) expression was consistently reduced in the LEC rat liver, we selected GPx1 gene for its analysis. Transient transfection assays of the constructs containing 5'-flanking sequences fused to the luciferase gene showed that 93C13 cells lacked factor(s) cooperating with p53 and NF-kB. These results suggested that decreased expression of GPx1 in LEC rat hepatocytes is notdue to lack of specific transcription factor but to abnormality in basic transcription factor complex.