Investigation of the molecular mechanisms of malarial ookinete invasion into the mosquite midgut epithelium in the rodent mararial parasite, Plasmodium berghei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YUDA Masao  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90293779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kastuhiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90024710)
CHINZEI Yasuo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024709)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMalaria / mosquite / ookinete / sporozoite / infection / molecular mechanisms / ネズミマラリア / CTRP / ノックアウト原虫 / ハマダラカ / 接着侵入
Research Abstract
To search for genes playing roles in malarial infection of the mosquito vector, we constructed EST databases of the vector stages of rodent malarial parasite. We selected some genes from these databases and prepared knock-out parasites of each gene. As criteria for selection, we adopted presence of the N-terminal signal peptide, because this indicates that the gene products may play a role in parasite interactions with the vector mosquito. In this study, we identified some genes that play a critical role in malarial parasite infection of mosquito organs. One of them encodes 21kDa protein with a secretory protein-lilke structure and is necessay for ookinete invasion into the midgut epithelium. We performed immuno-electeon microscopy and found that this protein is localized in the micronemes. Other one encodes an attachment protein-like molecule and is expressed by the sporozoite in the oocyst but not by the salivary gland sporozoite. By disruption of this gene, we demonstrated that it is essential for the malarial parasite to infect the mosquito salivary gland.