Molecular basis for Epstein-Barr virus genome DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionDivision of Virology Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI tatsuya  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Virology, Chief, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 部長 (90172072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASU Shou  Division of Virology Senior Researcher, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (50198107)
SUGAYA Yutaka  Division of Virology Research Resident, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, リサーチレジデント
FUJITA Masatoshi  Division of Virology Senior Resercher, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (30270713)
中村 普武  愛知県がんセンター, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 室長 (30109938)
葛島 清隆  愛知県がんセンター, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 室長 (30311442)
横山 直明  愛知県がんセンター, 腫瘍ウイルス学部, 主任研究員 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA replication / Epstein-Barr virus / helicase / primase / protein-protein interaction / 癌 / 酵素 / ゲノム / Epstein-Barrウイルス / ヘリカーゼ / プライマーゼ
Research Abstract
Productive infection/replication of herpesviruses usually occurs in growth arrested cells but there has been no direct evidence in case of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) since an efficient lytic replication system without external stimuli does not exist for the virus. Expression of EBV lytic switch transactivator BZLF1 protein in EBV-negative epithelial tumor cell lines, however, is known to arrest cell cycle in G0/G1 by induction of the tumor suppressor protein, p53 and the cyclin dependent kinase inhibitors, p21WAF-1/CIP-1 and p27KIP-1 followed by the accumulation of hypophosphorylated form of Rb protein. In order to determine the effect of onset of the lytic viral replication on cellular events in EBV-latently infected B lymphoblastoid cell lines, a tightly controlled induction system of the EBV lytic replication program by inducible BZLF1 protein expression was established in B95-8 cells. The induction of the lytic replication completely arrested cell cycle progression and cellular DNA replication. Surprisingly, the levels of p53, p21WAF-1/CIP-1, and p27KIP-1 were constant before and after the lytic program induction, indicating that the cell cycle arrest induced by the lytic program is not mediated through p53 and the CDK inhibitors. Furthermore, although cellular DNA replication was blocked, elevation of cyclin E/A expression and accumulation of hyperphosphorylated forms of Rb protein were observed, being a post-G1/S phase characteristics of cells. Thus, while the EBV lytic program promoted specific cell cycle associated activities involved in the progression from G1 to S phase, it inhibited cellular DNA synthesis. Such cellular condition appears to most favors viral lytic replication.