Ability of maturation of antibody affinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takachika  Research Institute for Biological Sciences, Professor, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (00028234)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsantibody / evolution / somatic hypermutation / BCR / DNA polymerase / memory B cell / Polκ / 抗原受容体 / 相互作用 / 進化 / エントロピー / 親和力 / 結合部位
Research Abstract
Affinity maturation of immune response to T cell dependent antigens proceeded in germinal center through two steps; somatic hypermutation and selection of mutants by antigens. We have attempted the following studies ( 1 ) Identification of cis-acting elements involved in regulation of somatic hypermutation of IgH gene. We found the DNase sensitive regions occurring at 3' of CH genes are responsible for high frequency of mutation of VH genes. ( 2 ) We examined whether DNA polymerase k involves in the induction somatic hypermutation and found that it does not. ( 3 ) Relationship between adaptability and structure of CDR3 loop was investigated. ( 4 ) We developed a simple method for estimation of relative affinity of BCR by FACS. ( 5 ) Thermodynamic and kinetic aspects of antibody evolution.