Impact of mutations and polymorphisms in transporter families on population health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Akio  Kyoto. Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Takeo  Kyoto.Univ., Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (30025663)
斉藤 治  国立精神神経センター, 部長
山田 祐一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60283610)
和田 安彦  兵庫医科大学, 助教授 (10261653)
大浦 敏博  東北大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10176828)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmutations / transporters / LPI / SLC7A7 / R410X / Osler-Rendu-Weber / polycystic / proinsulin / SLC7A7 / Osler-Rendu-wever / ベータ細胞 / 遺伝疫学 / 遺伝性疾患 / トランスポーター / OCTN2 / 心肥大 / Hartnup / 創始者変異 / マススクリーニング / 加齢
Research Abstract
Transporters play crucial roles in transporting biological substances. We have focused our attention to the effects of mutations of transporters on population health.
1. Lysinuric protein intolerance (LPI) was a disease caused by a mutation of basic amino acid transporter SLC7A7. LPI is controllable by early intervention at infancy. It is endemic in Iwate while its prevalence is very small in other areas in Japan. Its early intervention, therefore, is one of the public health issues specific to Iwate. We conduced genetic epidemiological study and had shown a founder mutation of R41OX mutation in SLC7A7. Excess prevalence of LPI was attributed to a high gene frequency of this founder mutation.
2. We embarked a mass screening program using molecular diagnosis for LPI. The mass screening program turned out to be cost effective and reliable as a diagnosis tool.
3. We also conducted genetic epidemiology in a local cluster of Osler-Rendu-Weber disease, polycystic Kidney and a local goiter unknown pathogenesis.
4. We tried to evaluate functionally the mutated proteins in an attempt to develop a general methodology to predict ftinctional alterations. In this project, we evaluated mutations of proinsulin Akita as-an example.
The prevalences of genetic diseases are very widely perturbed by the population history and social systems. It is necessary to promote research activities for genetic epidemiology and functional proteomics.