Analysis of sequence-specific DNA damage by oxidative stress and prevention of cancer and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Shosuke  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKU Yusuke  Mie University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30324510)
OIKAWA Shinji  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10277006)
MURATA Mariko  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10171141)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Sequence-specific DNA damage / Carcinogenesis / Aging / Ultraviolet / Chemoprevention / Reactive oxygen species / Antioxidants / 酸化促進作用 / テロメア / がん化学予防物質
Research Abstract
Sequence-specific DNA damage induced by oxidative stress plays the key role in carcinogenesis and aging. Therefore, study on its sequence specificity would provide us biological significance of DNA damage and beneficial findings for cancer prevention.
(1)Role of sequence-specific DNA damage by oxidative stress in carcinogenesis.
We investigated sequence specificity of DNA damage induced by BP-7,8-diol-9,10-epoxide, a carcinogenic benzo[α]pyrene metabolite, using ^<32>P-5'-end-labeled DNA. BP-7,8-dione strongly damaged G and C of the 5'-ACG-3' sequence complementary to codon 273(a hot spot) of the p53 gene. We concluded that oxidative DNA damage, especially double base lesions, may participate in the expression of carcinogenicity of BP in addition to DNA adduct formation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that in addition to DNA adduct formation, oxidative DNA damage may be involved in the carcinogenic process of polyaromatic amines. In addition, the monoaromatic amine, azo compounds, nitro co … More mpounds, organic solvents, dietary factors and medical and pharmaceutical products also induced sequence-specific DNA damage via H_2O_2 generation. We demonstrated that UVA radiation caused DNA oxidation at GG sequences in the presence of photosensitizers(folic acid, xanthone, etc).
(2) Role of sequence-specific DNA damage by oxidative stress in aging.
We demonstrated that oxidative stress (H_2O_2, NO+O_2^-, UVA) specifically oxidizes guanine of 5'-GGG-3' in telomere sequence to produce 8-oxodG. The terminal restriction fragment (TRF) from WI-38 fibroblasts irradiated with UVA decreased with increasing the irradiation doses. It is concluded that the site-specific damage in telomere sequence induced by oxidative stress may participate in an increase of telomere shortening rate, leading to acceleration of aging.
(3) Safety evaluation of chemopreventive agents.
We found that antioxidants (quercetin, isothiocyanates, curcumin, etc) can serve as prooxidants, capable of causing carcinogenesis via oxidative DNA damage. On the other hand, phytic acid does not cause DNA damage and can be potential cancer chemopreventive agent. Less