A creation of comprehensive and organized control system for a prevention of allergy due to agricultural works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsushi  Department of Hygiene Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10040198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shoko  Department of Hygiene Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60040193)
HARADA Koichi  Department of Hygiene Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00094029)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsagricultural work-related allergy / fungi / pesticides / DNA sequences / allergy experiment / provocation test / detection and prediction system / regional allergy center / アレルギーセンター / 動物・植物 / モルモットマキシミゼーションテスト / 吸入曝露実験 / 免疫毒性 / 農作業 / 作業関連アレルギー / 植物 / 動物 / 化学物質 / モルモット マキシミゼーションテスト
Research Abstract
To create a comprehensive-organized-consecutive control model for a prevention of allergy due to agricultural works we conducted three researchs, as ; (1) To develop a epidemiological research model for analyzing actual status and causing factors of agricultural work-related allergy, (2) To develop a experimental model to predict earlier allergenicity and to settle a TLV of each substance generated from agricultural work places, (3) To establish a comprehensive-organized-consecutive control model for allergic hazards of agricultural works. As the results ; (1) We developed the field survey models for analyzing work loads and conditions of agricultural works and sampling and refining allergens in the work sites and developed questionnaire form to collect allergic cases in agricultural workers, (2) We developed and improved experimental model, such as, inhalative exposure method for immediate-type allergy and guinea-pig maximization test for delayed-type allergy to detect and determine allergenicity of substances in agricultural work sites, (3) We, finally, create the control model for preventing allergy due to agricultural works with 6 consecutive steps, consisting with to detect and predict allergic substances and allergic cases and to determine of it's allergenicity by experimental methods and to develop control measures for technical improvement of agricultural work conditions and medical controls for the agricultural workers.