Mechanism of metabolism and function of rubidium in body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Momoko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40153811)
SHINOHARA Atsuko  University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90157850)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRubidium(Rb) / ATPase / Serum / Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) / Human / Rat / Mouse / Senescence Accelerated Mouse(SAM) / カリウム / ヒト脳内ルビジウム / ラット脳内ルビジウム / 老化促進マウス脳内ルビジウム / Na・K-ATPase活性 / 必須元素 / 微量元素 / 正常値 / 低ルビジウム食 / ホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
1. Rb concentrations (concn) in serum of healthy adults were 0.41±0.18μg/ml (mean ±SD) in males and 0.33±0.15μg/ml in females. Rb concn in human brain without diseases were the same levels in 5 regions ; about 10μg/g of Rb. Significant negative correlation between Rb concn and age was found in each region. Serum and CSF of patients of neurology departments were analysed. Rb concn in CSF were 1/4 of those in serum, and no correlation with diseases 2. Rb concn in 8 regions of rat brains and correlation with age were similar to human brain. 3. Rb concentration in 8 regions of brains of SAMRl and SAMP10 were no difference among regions like rats. Rb concn in 7 regions of P10 were significantly higher than R1 at 3 months old. There was no correlation with age. 4.In mice after feeding with low Rb diet, Rb concn in bone was 1/5, and in spleen was 1/2 of the controls, but no change in brain, liver, kidney, lung, pancreas, and thymus. 5.In mice fed with four kinds of diets, which were different contents of Rb and K, ATPase activity in blood, liver and kidney were assayed. Total ATPase、 Ca-ATPase、 Mg-ATPase and Na・K-ATPase activities were observed. Total ATPase activities were kidney>liver >blood. Activities in blood showed correlation with the sort of diet.