| Project/Area Number |
12470089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Masayasu Nippon Medical School, Department of Hygiene and Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00019639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUI Da Mei Nippon Medical School, Department of Hygiene and Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60291720)
LI Qing Nippon Medical School, Department of Hygiene and Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50250048)
INAGAKI Hirofumi Nippon Medical School, Department of Hygiene and Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | sarin / by-products / sarin metabolites / fluorine / methylphasphonate / human / terrorism / Sarin / Biological monitor / Fluorine / neuro foxicity / Tokyo Sarin disaster / サリン / ジエチル・アニリン / S9-mix / DIMP |
| Research Abstract |
The long term health effects of the exposure to sarin and by-products. 1. Biological monitoring ; We assayesd the metabolites of exposed substances and the results suggested that the patients were exposed to not only sarin but also fluoride and isopropanol containing by-products daring sarin synthesis. One of the metabolites, MPA excreted was far exceeding the human lethal dose of sarin and the amount of MPA excretion per person was inversely correlated with the garvity of the symptom. Even though the high level of MPA excretion, the lethality was low 1 death / 4 person received medical treatment in our ICU (Hui and Minami, Clin. Chim. Acta 2000 ; 302 : 171 - 188). 2. The effects on central and autonomic nervous systems ; A cross-sectional epidemiological study was conducted 3 years after the disaster. 56 male exposed and 52 referent spersons matched for age and occupation were tested concerning various kinds of central and autonomic nervous functions. The exposed group performed less well in backward digit span tests of memory function and Benton visual retention test. The test results has no relationship with PTSD symptoms. These results suggested the chronic decline in memory function (Environ, Hlth Perspect. 2001 ; 1169 - 1173). 3. Other studies now in progress ; i) One of the marker s of abberated DNA function, 8-hydroxy deoxiguanosine excretion in the urine of patients is now under study. ii) We find an isozyme which metabolise organic phosphate, paraoxonase. The enzyme which we found has optimal pH 6.5.