A cohort study on risk factors for carotid atherosclerosis and prediction of cardiovascular risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Takeshi (2001)  University of Tsukuba, Community Medicine, Assistant Professor, 社会医学系, 講師 (80227214)
嶋本 喬 (2000)  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授 (50143178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMMAMI Toshifumi  National Cardiovescular Center, Physician, 集団検診部, 厚生労働技官医師
KITAMURA Akihiko  Osaka Medical Center for Health Science and Promotion, Chief, 健康度測定部, 医長
ISO Hiroyasu  University of Tsukuba, Community Medicine, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (50223053)
谷川 武  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 講師 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCarotid atherosclerosis / Risk factors / Genctic polymorphisms / 頚動脈硬化 / 血漿フィブリノーゲン / 単球 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
We have conducted cross-sectional and prospective nested-case control studies to investigate risk factors for carotid atherosclerosis and the predictive value of carotid atherosclerosis for the risk of caridiovascular disease. The subjects were 234 men aged 60-74 in Akita rural community, 506 men aged 60-74 in Ibaraki rural community, 302 men aged 60-74 in Kochi rural community, 229 men aged 60-74 in the suburb of Osaka, 3,998men and women aged 40-74 in Suita city of which 1,761 men and women were surveyed again after 2 to 6 years of the baseline survey.
Strong risk factors for carotid atherosclerosis were hypertension, hypercholesterolemia and smoking and these association were more evident when the values in the past surveys were taken into account. Inflamatory makers, I.e., serum high-sensitive C-reactive and an adhesion molecle, I.e. serum E selectin were associated significantly with carotid atherosclerosis. Polymorphism of angiotensionogen gene were not associated with carotid atherosclerosis.
Incident stroke cases tended to have higher intima-media thickness in carotid arteries than controls. However, the number of cases were limted and the multivariate analysis was not conducted. In conclusion, the examination of carotid atherosclerosis is a promising procedure to evaluate atherosclerosis and maybe to predict the risk of stroke among Japanese.