Health issues of risk populations associated with decay of megacities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takehito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80126234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masafumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Public Health, Associate Researcher, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90280974)
FUKUDA Yoshiharu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Public Health, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60252029)
NAKAMURA Keiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Public Health, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00211433)
JYA Fu  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Foreign Researcher of Postdoctoral Fellowship, 特別研究員
宇治 和幸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspublic health / urban health / healthy cities / homeless / tuberculosis / child abuse / urban policy / geographic information system (GIS) / 青少年
Research Abstract
1. A model of the association between health levels and various indicators of urban conditions such as health resources, infrastructures, economy, education, and employment was established. The validity of the model of the model for megatities in foreign countries was shown by using age-adjusted mortality and published databases of urban indicators of Shanghai.
2. Present illness, past history, drug resistance, complications, and socioeconomic conditions of homeless tuberculosis patients admitted to a hospital in Tokyo were examined. Analysis showed higher fatality, lower compliance, and difficulty of follow-up in the treatment.
3. By the use of geographical information system (GIS), risks of respiratory disorders for the elderly in Tokyo in relation to the living in rented wooden houses were examined. .
4. Case studies of child abuse were conducted ; the questionnaire formats for a field survey were developed.
5' (1) A health survey for randomly sampled population living in a city of Shizuoka prefecture and a ward of Tokyo was conducted to compare the health issues related to stress, food intake and lifestyle-related disease between local cities and megacities.
(2) The influence of job-stress and life events to health-related behaviors and health status in middle-aged men was analyzed.
(3) The evaluation of a community-leaders program showed the effectiveness of the program to promotion of health related behaviors and improvement of health literacy.
6 (1) Community health needs assessment GIS was developed ; it was applied to a secondary medical area in Tokyo.
(2) A method to estimate relative excess deaths as a measurement of regional differences in health levels was developed.